Biography of Sierra Leonean AfroHiphop Female Artist (MeMish Bee)

Real Name: Memunatu Barrie
Artist Name: MeMish Bee
Nationality: Sierra Leone 🇸🇱
Genres: Afrobeat/Hip Hop/ Dancehall/ Reggae
Label: BhadGyal Vybez inc.

MeMish is a #multitalented female artist born (August 25th 1996) and raised in Sierra Leone.

 

🔥Short Biography

She is a single child to both parents; her mum named Madam Kadiatu Shaw and her dad named Mr Ibrahim Barrie, both from the fula tribal community.

She attended the Methodist pre, junior, and senior secondary school in Kenema and further her education in the Freetown secondary school for girls (FSSG).

Mish also known as the female dragon, started her music career in 2015 but at a tender age of 10; were she used to write songs for her school and friends, which they would use for acting plays

Mish won the award for the best female hip hop artist in Kenema, during a program which was organized by the American embassy in collaboration with Africell.

Her style of music is versatile as she fits in the genres of dance hall, afro, hip pop and reggae .
Early 2017 she collaborated with LXG ‘s nega Don releasing a song titled Bad which had made big waves in SL at the time; Later she released another banger with Eddie of d 441 titled BAD GYAL.

Early 2019, collaborated with her fellow artist, who also stepped into the spotlight from only being a famous producer: Young Lee D Kraft(Young lee on the beat) Both artist who are signed to the label Lawrenzo Entertainment combined to release the electricifying song Bhologi.

Late 2019, She open her own Record Label “BhadGyal Vybez” whic leads her to release two(2) hot singles Blessing Piken ft Augu6tine and Baddest all produced by The multiple award winning Producer for 2019 (Bashbeatz).

Music Links

🎧 Mish ft Eddie 441 – Bad Girl
https://soundcloud.com/sierralonemusic/mish-ft-eddie-441-bad-girl

Music Video- https://youtu.be/LDqR_p11_gQ

🎧 Mish ft Lee D Kraft – Bhologi
https://soundcloud.com/sierralonemusic/memish-bee-ft-lee-d-kraft
https://youtu.be/mgldjtj5Do4

🎧 Mish ft Nega Don (LXG) – Bad
https://youtu.be/lDWKYRHS_nY

🎧 Mish ft Augus6tine – Blessing piken

– https://youtu.be/pgJeFRgbqsU

🎧 Mish – Baddest 

– https://youtu.be/WdsMiYtcGwk

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Comment